This is the "General Info/Databases/News/Schools & Universities" page of the "Nevada-related Information Sources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
University of Nevada, Reno, Libraries
University of Nevada, Reno
University Libraries logo

Nevada-related Information Sources  

Licensed databases, websites, and other sources about the Silver State.
Last Updated: Nov 29, 2012 URL: http://campusguides.unr.edu/nevada Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

General Info/Databases/News/Schools & Universities Print Page
  Search: 
 

Welcome

This guide lists many sources of information about Nevada. If you have a question, please contact the librarian by using the information on the right.

Flag-map of Nevada by Darwinek (source: Wikimedia Commons)

      

    Business

    General Information about Nevada

    UNR-licensed Sources With Information About Nevada

    • Academic Search Premier
      Indexes 7,800+ scholarly journals, with full text for 4,000 titles. Covers social sciences, humanities, education, computer science and engineering, general science, medicine, ethnic studies, and more. (To search multiple EBSCOhost databases, click the "Choose Databases" link.)
    • ProQuest Congressional
      Index to U.S. Congressional publications; text of bills, laws, regulations, Congressional testimony and publications; legislative histories; members and committees of Congress. 1789 - present (Formerly LexisNexis Congressional).
    • ProQuest Dissertations & Theses
      The world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses.
    • ProQuest Statistical Insight
      Abstracts and selected full text of many statistical sources, including U.S. federal & state government publications and privately published & international and intergovernmental sources. Covers 1972 to the present.
    • WorldCat (open WorldCat)
      The WorldCat database, freely available, featuring a convenient citation function and easy ways to limit search results.

    Nevada Schools and Universities

    Subject Guide

    Profile Image
    Patrick Ragains
    Contact Info
    Mail Stop 322
    University of Nevada, Reno 89557
    ph: (775) 682-5593
    Send Email
     
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip